Minnesota state law preempts m nicipal regulation of my client's firearms business. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 471.633 provides as follows: The legislature preempts a 1 authority of a home rule, charter or statutory city includin• a city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporatio , or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrument-lities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except that: a. A governmental s may regulate the discharge of firearms; and b. A governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to stale law. Local regulation inconsist:nt with this section is void. By operation of law, the city .rdinance to the extent it purports to require my client to obtain a firearms license is void.