94-1238 �' ,,,,�� Cou ncil File # 9
[…] below.
•
LARKIN, H. FMAN, DALY & LINDGREN, LTD. u 3 "
Saint Paul City Councilmembers
September 7, 1994
Page 2
A. ST. PAUL FIREARMS CO., HAS ' LEGAL RIGHT TO OPERATE ITS BUSINESS.
The relevant factual backgroun• is set forth in the Affidavit of Gregg
Perkins which is attached here•o as Exhibit A. My client believes that he
has a legal right to operate h' firearms business based upon the legal
doctrines of preemption, veste• rights, and promissory estoppel.
Minnesota state law preempts m nicipal regulation of my client's firearms
business. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 471.633 provides as follows:
The legislature preempts a 1 authority of a home rule, charter
or statutory city includin• a city of the first class, county,
town, municipal corporatio , or other governmental subdivision,
or any of their instrument-lities, to regulate firearms,
ammunition, or their respective components to the complete
exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except
that:
a. A governmental s may regulate the discharge
of firearms; and
b. A governmental subdivision may adopt regulations
identical to stale law.
Local regulation inconsist:nt with this section is void.
By operation of law, the city .rdinance to the extent it purports to
require my client to obtain a firearms license is void. Although a
municipality may adopt a reaso able, nondiscriminatory, nonarbitrary zoning