The above stated evidence compels a finding that the licensee furnished alcohol to a minor as prohibited by Minn. Stat. §340A.503 and St. Paul Ordinance 409.08. One question then remains: Is an affirmative defense available to the Licensee, and if so, has it met its burden of proof with respect to that defense? It is presumed by the City that Licensee will assert that it has available to it an affirmative defense that Mr. Lentsch tendered a valid Minnesota driver's license, and that this proof of age by Lentsch acts to bar the liability otherwise incurring to Licensee under §340A.503 and St. Paul Ordinance §409.08. The Licensee will presumably rely on the language of Minn. Stat. §340A.503, subd. 6(b) which states: In a prosecution under subdivision 2, clause (1) [furnishing alcohol to a minor], it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant reasonably and in good faith relied upon representations of 2 proof of age... in selling , bartering, furnishing, or giving the alcoholic beverage. (emphasis added). While it may seem, at first blush, that subdivision 6(b) provides a basis for an affirmative defense in this case, a careful look at the language emphasized above makes clear that the defense applies only to criminal prosecutions under that statute.