St. Paul Legis. Code Sec. 409.12. In this case, no city ordinance directly prohibits the sale of packaged liquor to a minor by an off -sale licensee. Rather, the ordinance incorporates state law by prohibiting the sale of intoxicating liquor to any person "to whom sale...is forbidden by law." St. Paul Legis. Code Sec. 409.08(12). The state statute forbidding the sale of 10 intoxicating beverages to a minor is found at Minnesota Statutes section 340A.503. That statute provides as follows: Purchasing. It is unlawful for any person: (1) to sell, barter, furnish, or give alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age.... Minn. Stat. Sec. 340A.503, subd.2. The statute goes on to provide that a seller may present as an affirmative defense evidence that the seller "reasonably and in good faith relied upon representations of proof of age authorized in paragraph (a) in selling...alcoholic beverage." Minn. Stat. Sec. 340A.503, subd. 6(b)(1994). The seller must prove the reliance by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. The reasonable reliance defense is available in both criminal and civil actions under section 340A.503. Wagner v.