Stat. § 340A.503, subdivision 6(b). Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subdivision 6(b) provides In a prosecution under subdivision 2, clause (1), it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant reasonably and in good faith relied upon representations of proof of age authorized in paragraph (a) in selling, bartering, furnishing, or giving the alcoholic beverage. While it may seem, at first blush, that subdivision 6(b) is applicable as an affirmative defense in criminal prosecutions only, the opposite is exactly the case. Minnesota Statutes section 340A.801, subdivision 3a, sets forth the civil liability under the Liquor Act and states that "[t]he defense described in section 340A.503, subdivision 6, applies to actions under this section." Further, the Minnesota Court of Appeals has applied the defense outlined in Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 6, in a civil case. In Wagner v. Schwegmann's South Town Liquor, 485 N.W.2d 730 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992), pet. for rev. denied (Minn.