95-1179 Council File # � � �
[…] board had admitted:
"It is true that an administrative body acting quasi-
judicially is not bound by strict procedural rules which
circumscribe the action of a court, and that incompetent
evidence is not fatal to its determination."
1
. q�-i►�q
The Minnesota Supreme Court, while recognizing that hearsay
evidence is admissible in administrative disciplinary hearings and
that hearsay evidence alone �iqht be sufficient to sustain a
decision, holds that in most cases hearsay evidence alone will not
be enough. In re Wanq, 441 N.W.2d at 495.
Minn. Stat. sec. 14.60, in providing for the evidence that may
be received and heard by administrative agencies subject to the
state APA, states in part:
"In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative
effect to evidence which possesses probative value
commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the
conduct of their affairs." Sec. 14.60, subd. l.
(b) Police Reports.
Police reports which recite the personal observation and
experiences of the police officers who wrote them are admissible in
administrative hearings, and may support findings made by the
administrative or quasi-judicial body which is holding the hearing.