95-1001Council Fi1e # �5 ��OQ`
[…] board had admitted:
�'It is true that an administrative body acting quasi-
judicially is not bound by strict procedural rules which
circumscribe the action of a court, and that incompetent
evidence is not fatal to its determination."
The Minnesota Supreme Court, while recognizing that hearsay
evidence is admissible in administrative disciplinary hearings and
that hearsay evidence alone miaht be sufficient to sustain a
decision, holds that in most cases hearsay evidence alone will not
be enough. In re Wana, 441 N.W.2d at 495.
Minn. Stat. sec. 14.60, in providing for the evidence that may
be received and heard by administrative agencies subject to the
state APA, states in part:
"In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative
efPect to evidence which possesses probative value
commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the
conduct of their affairs." Sec. 14.60, subd. 1.
3. Resnonsibilitv for Employees� Actions.
Section 310.17 of the Legislative Code provides in pertinent
part that "(a)ny act or conduct by any ... employee ... of a
licensee, ... which act or conduct takes place on the licensed