SEP 26 199�
[…] whether criminal charges have or have not been brought in connection therewith.° Section
310.17 provides that "[ajny act or conduct by any clerk, employee, manager or agent of a
licensee ... which act or conduct takes piace .._ on the licensed premises .., and which
act or conduct violates any state or federal statutes or regulations, or any city ordinance,
shail be considered to be and treated as the act or conduct of the licensee for the purpose
of adverse action against ali or any of the licenses held by such licensee." "Adverse
action" is defined in sections 310.01 and 310.05(I) of the Saint Paul Legislatn;e Code to
include the imposition of a fine.
5. Minn. Stat. § 617.293, subd. 1(1996), provides that it is "unlawful for any
person knowingiy to sell or loan for monetary consideration to a minor: (a) [a]ny ...
motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the
human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
harmful to minors, or (b) (a]ny ... magazine ... which contains any matter enumerafed in
clause (a) ...." Section 276.02 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code corrtains the same
prohibition as Minn. Stat. § 617.293. "Nudity" is defined in both the statute and the Saint