"Adverse action" is defined in sections 310.01 and 310.05(I) of the Saint Paul Legislatn;e Code to include the imposition of a fine. 5. Minn. Stat. § 617.293, subd. 1(1996), provides that it is "unlawful for any person knowingiy to sell or loan for monetary consideration to a minor: (a) [a]ny ... motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is harmful to minors, or (b) (a]ny ... magazine ... which contains any matter enumerafed in clause (a) ...." Section 276.02 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code corrtains the same prohibition as Minn.