SEP 26 199�
[…] motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the
human body which depicts nudity, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
harmful to minors, or (b) (a]ny ... magazine ... which contains any matter enumerafed in
clause (a) ...." Section 276.02 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code corrtains the same
prohibition as Minn. Stat. § 617.293. "Nudity" is defined in both the statute and the Saint
Paul Legislative Code to mean "the showing of the human male or female genitals° with
less than a fully opaque covering. Minn. Stat. § 617.292, subd. 3; Saint Paul Legislative
Code § 276.01. "Sexual conduct" is defined in both to include "acts of masturbation,
homosexuality, sexual intercourse, or physical contact with a person's unclothed
a
9a-�b3
genitals ...°' The phrase "harmfui to minors" is defined in Minn. Stat. § 617.292, subd. 7,
as foilows:
`Harmful to minors" means that quality of any description or represenfation, in
whafever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexuai excitement, or sadomasochistic
abuse, when it