SEP 26 199�
[…] whether criminal charges have or have not been brought in connection therewith." Section
310.17 provides that "[a]ny act or conduct by any clerk, employee, manager or agent of a
licensee ... which act or conduct takes place ... on the licensed premises ... and which
act or conduct violates any state or federal statutes or regulations, or any city ordinance,
shall be considered to be and treated as the act or conduct of the licensee for the purpose
of adverse action against al1 or any of the licenses held by such licensee." "Adverse
action" is defined in sections 310.01 and 310.05(i) of the Saint Paul Legislative Code to
inciude the imposition of a fine.
5. Minn. Stat. § 617.293, subd. 1(1996), provides thafi it is "unlawfu9 for any
person knowingfy to self or loan for monetary consideration to a minor: (a) [ajny ...
motion picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person or portion of the
human body which depicts nudiiy, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
harmful to minors, or (b) [a]ny ... magazine ... which contains any matter enumerated in
clause (a) ...." Section 276.02 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code contains the same
prohibition as Minn. Stat. § 617.293. "Nudity" is defined in both the statute and the Saint
Paul Legislative Code to mean "the showing of the human male or female genitals" with
less than a fully opaque covering. Minn.