09-922coun�>> Fue # 09-9�a-
[…] and (B). Contractors who have satisfied the requirements of 7514.0600 as deternuned solely by the State
prior to the date of ternunation will not be subject to the pro rata refund provision contained in this clause.
(B) In the event of such a termination, Contractor will be entitled to payment of Contractor's Emergency
Response Compensation in accordance with Clause 4, Section 4.1, Item (C), incurred under this contract
as the result of a State authorized emergency response to a hazardous materials incident, for services
performed until the effective date of temunation.
17 Minn. Stat. § 181.59
The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires:
Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school,
school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain
provisions by which the contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the
performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or
vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens
of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available.to perform the work to which the
employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate
against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this
section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of
work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a
misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or temunated by the state, county, city, town,
school boazd, or any other person authorized to gant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or
to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or
conditions of this contract.
18 Affirmative Acfion Requirements for Contracts in Excess of $1Q0,000 and if the Contractor has More than
40 Full-time Employees in Minnesota or its Principal Place of Business .
The State intends to carry out its responsibility for requiring affirmative action by its Contractors.