They should not be replicated here. Local zoning provisions for continuation of structures and uses made nonconForming by adoption of an additional zoning control are governed by, and must be consistent with, the provisions in MinnesoYa Statutes § 462.357 fQr such lega] nonconforming uses. Additions to this paragaph on nonconforming signs recommended by SHAlGABA in 2004 are either already covered in § 64.301 of the Zoning Code, already covered in Chapter 45 Nuisance Abatement of the City Legislative Code, or would be illegal under the provisions of Minnesota Statutes § 4b2357. Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, Subd. le, specifically allows legal nonconforming uses to "be continued, including throu� repair, rep]acement, restoration, maintenance, or improvement, but not including expansion, unless: ( I) the nonconformiry or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year; or (2) any nonconforming use is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of geater than 50 percent of iu mazket value, and no building permit has been applied for with'vt 180 days of when the property is damaged °) $�s^^� [Move to first page to make these sections more prominent, clear, and consistent with the organization of the Zoning Gode generally.J a