09-178Council File # v�' ���_
[…] prejudiced by the error in specifying the date of the vioiation, the ALJ grants the City's
request to consider the Notice and Order for hearing amended to aAege the date of
August 15, 2008, rather than August 18, 2008.
5. The City has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the
Respondent failed to comply with Gondition #5 of its liquor license requiring it to "'wand'
(using a metal detector) each patron and ... verify the age of patrons by checking state
or federally issued identification cards (no picture I.D., no entrance)."
6. Minn. Stat. § 340A.502 prohibits any person from selling, giving, furnishing
or in any way procuring "for another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously
intoxicated person."
7. Pursuant to section 409.26(b)(4) of the St. Paul Legislative Code it is a
violation of a liquor license to seN a{coholic beverages to an intoxicated person.
8. The City has not proven by a preponderance of the evidence that any