09-1081Council File # =u? -�r����
[…] rehabilitaticn may be established by the production of:
(1) a copy of the local, state, or federal release order; and
(2) evidence showing that at least one year has elapsed since release
from any local, state, or federai correctional institution without subsequent
conviction of a crime; and evidence showing compliance with all terms and
conditions of probation or parole; or
(3) a copy of the relevant Department of Corrections discharge order or
other documents showing completion of probation or parole supervision.
In addition io the above documentary evidence, Minn. 5tat. § 364.03, subd. 3(b) states
that the licensing authority must aiso "consider any evidence presented by the applicant
regarding:
(1) the nature and seriousness of the crime or crimes for which
convicted;
(2) ail circumstances relative to the crime or crimes, including
mitigating circumstances or social conditions surrounding the commission
of the crime or crimes;
(3) the age of the person at the time the crime or crimes were
committed;
(4) the length of time elapsed since the crime or crimes were
committed; and
(5) all other competent evidence of rehabilitation and present fitness
presented, including, but not limited to, letters of reference by persons
who have been in contact with the appiicant since the applicanYs release
from any local, state, or federal correctional institution.
8. The Applicant has not demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence
that he has been su�ciently rehabilitated and is presently fit to pertorm the duties of a
taxicab driver within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 364.03, subd. 3.