09-106Presanied
[…] room. Officers spoke with the DJ, Cham Agwa, and told him to tum down the music.
Ogbeide then addressed the crowd and made racial comments including obscene
language stated that °°The fucking police are here because we are black". Due to these
statements, the crowd began yelling and became incited. At this point, o�cers began
to fear for their safety. Nineteen squad cars had to assist in order to bring the crowd
under control. During this fime, Ogbeide continued to try to tum the crowd against
the police officers.
The conduct of Mr. Ogbeide is a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.72 which prohibits
"offensive, obscene, nr abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or
resentment in others ... in a pub[ic or private place ... knowing or having reasonable
grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others orprovoke an
assault or a breach of the peace. "
Saint Paul Legislative Code §310.06 (a) (6) a. "The licensee or applicant (or any person
whose conduct may by law be imputed to the licensee or applicant) has violated, or