08-521Council File # � — � �
[…] As required by Minn. Stat. §
16Al245, when the Local Govemment lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the Local Government must requ'ue
its contractor m paq all subconh actors, less any retainage, widrin 10 calendar days of the prime con�actor's receipt of payment
from the Local Govemment for undisputed services provided by the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and
on�half percent per month or any part of a month to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on rime to the
subcontrzctor(s).
19 Minn. Stat. § 181.59. The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires: Every
contract for or on behalf of the state of Miimesota, or any county, city, town, township, school, school dishict, or any other district
in the state, for materials, supplies, or conshucrion shall contain provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring
of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material
supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who aze cirizens of the
United States or resident aliens who aze qualified and available to perform the work to which the employmem relates; (2) That no
contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriininate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of
any person or persons idenrified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or
persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this secrion is
a misdemeanor; and (4) That tlus contract may be canceled or temunated by the state, county, ciry, town, school boazd, or any
other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the con4act, may be
forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this conffact.
20 Termination
20.1 Termination by the State for Convenienc� The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this Master Contract
and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written norice to the Local Government.