As used in this assurance, the term Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) projecE is defined to incIude any project that in whole or in part finances thc acquisition of technologies or systems of technologies that provide or significantIy contribute to the provision of one or more ITS user services as defined in the "National ITS Architecture " A. As provided in SAFETEA-LU section 5307(c), 23 U.S.C. 512 note, "the Secretuy shatl ensure that intelligent transportation system projects carried out using funds made availabie from the Highway Trust Fund, including funds made available under this subtitle to deploy inteliigent transportation system technologies, conform to the nationai azchitecture, applicable standards or provisional standards, and protocols developed under subsection (a)."