07-1196Council File # � ��.7 V
[…] 8. STAFF REPORT DATE: November 27, 2007
EXISTING ZONING: 63
BY: Patricia James
9. DATE RECEIVED: October 29, 2007 60-DAY DEADLINE FOR ACTION: December 28, 2007
A. PURPOSE: Interim use to continue auto body repair business
B. PARCEL SIZE: Irregular parcel; 105,817 sq. ft. with approximately 170 feet of frontage along
University Avenue
C. EXISTING LAND USE:Auto body repair
D. SURROUNDING LAND USE:
North: Commercial uses (B3)
East: Health and Fitness club (B3)
South: Parking and medical office (B3, OS)
West: Office (B3)
E. ZONING CODE CITATIOIV: Minnesota Statutes § 462.3597 defines an interim use as "... a
temporary use of property untii a particular c6te, until the occurrence of a particular event, or
until zoning regulations no longer permit it. It further states:
Subd. 2. Authority. Zoning regulations may permit the governing body to allow interim uses.
The regulations may set conditions on interim uses. The governing body may grant
permission for an interim use of property if
(1) the uss conforms to the zoning regufation�
(2) the date or event that wi�l terminate the use can be identified with certainty
(3) permission of the use wiil not impose additional costs on the public if it is necessary for
the public to take the property in the future;and
(4) the user agrees to any conditions that the governing body deems appropriate for
permission of the use.
Any interim use may be terminated by a diange in zoning regulations.
F. HISTORYiDISCU5S10N:ln 1987 an application for a conditional use permit fora new car
dealership (ZF#10180) was approved. In 1994 an appiication for a determination of similar