07-1196Council File # � ��.7 V
[…] It is my opinion that Minnesota's courts would follow fhe
holdings in the various cases cited under § 33.5 ofRathkopf and it is my advice thaf an "orphaned"
accessory use cannot and should not be permitted to assume principal use status using a
• nonconforming use theory.
AA-ADA-EEO Employer
AN ALTBRNATIVE ZONING METHOD TO PERMIT THIS USE •
It is my opinion that there e�sts an alternative method to permit the auto body use at 1190
University Avenue under Minn_ Stat. § 4623597. This method does not require a decision on the
paz of the Planni�ng Commission. Ittstead, Mian. Sfat. § 462.3597 vesfs the authority to pernut
"interim uses" in the City Council.
Minn. Stat. § 4623597, Subd. 1, eatitled "definition" states: "An `interim use' is a temporary use
of property untitl a particular date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning
regulations no longer permit it " Minn. Stat § 4623597, Subd 2, entitled "authorit}�' reads as
follows:
Zoning regulations may peimit the goveming body to a11ow interim uses. The regulations
may set conditions on interim uses. The governing body may grant permission for an
intetim use ofproperty if: