06-802CouncilFile# ��v��� ��J'`�
[…] ordinance ... reasonably re{ated to the licensed activity ...:'
6. Adverse action is defined in Saint Paul Legislative Code § 310.01
to include the revocation or suspension of licenses and the imposition of fines.
7. Section 2.02 of the Saint Paul Legislative Code specifies that
"[w]ords and phrases shall be construed so far as possible in their plain, ordinary
and usua4 sense except that technical words and phrases having a peculiar and
recognized meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical
import."
8. Under Minn. Stat. § 157.15, subd. 9(2004), a"mobife food uniY' is
defined to mean "a food and beverage service establishment that is a vehicle
mounted unit, either motorized or trailered, operating no more than 21 days
annuafiy at any one place or is operated in conjunction with a permanent
business licensed under this chapter or chapter 28A at the site of the permanent
business by the same individual or company, and readily movable, without
disassembfing, for transport to another focation:' "iVlobiVe food vehicle" is defined
in Saint Paul Legislative Code § 331A.04(17) as "[aj food establishment
preparing and/or serving foods from a self-contained vehicle, either motorized or
within a traifer."