06-291Council File # ��
[…] every multiple-familv dwelling in the City of 5t. Paul with more than four units wouid be a
roomin ouse. If Section 65.171(1) is more reasonably construed to apply to individual
dwelling`ts that house more fhan four unrelated individuals, then Secflon 65.171(1) does not
apply to the 7PI proposal because JPI does not propose to house more than four individuais
(related or not) in any one unit.
Seciion 65.171(2) does not apply because 7PI's proposed development does not provide for
single room occupancy (SRO) within the meaning of 24 CFR 882.102, which defines SRO as
"[a] unit that contains no sanitary facilities or food piepazation facilities, or contains either, but
not both, types of facilities: ' The "uniY' JPI intends to rent to each tenant consists of a private
bedroom, a private bathroom ("sanitary facilities"), and an undivided interest in a shazed kitchen
("food preparation facilities"}. If the City siretched the definition of SRO to apply to each of the