05-855�as�v�nxa,�, q(�y(os
[…] Inspections and Environmental Protection (the "Zoning Administrator") that EQ-Life's proposed
change in use of e�sting retail space at 870 Grand Avenue complies with the applicable off-
street pazldng requirements of the Saint Paul City Zoning Code (the "Zoning Code"). The BZA
Resolution is replete with procedural, factual, and legal enors, which include, but aze not limited
to, the following:
1. The BZA, by operation of state statute, lacked jurisdiction to entertain the SHA
appeal.
u
State law (Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2) commands that "an agency must approve or deny
within 60 days a written request relating to zonittg," and that "[fJailute of an agency to
deny a request within 60 days is approval of the reques�t." An administrative appeal does
not higger a new 60-day time limit. (See Moreno v. City of Minneapolis, 676 N.W.2d l,
8(Minu. Ct. App. 2004). In the present matter, EQ-Life made its first "written request"