05-855�as�v�nxa,�, q(�y(os
[…] City Council meeting at which trus matter will arise.
� t4 See the suznmazy of the EQ-Life proposal included with the materials attached at Tab 5.
MP3 201489772 9
r �, �
ARGUMENT � � ,- •
I. THE BZA'S ACTION VIOLATES APPLICABLF STATUTORY AND CODE
DEADLINES.
A. Because of the Passage of More Than 60 Days Since EQ-Life's Written
Request, the BZA Decision Is Legally Inoperative.
EQ-Life's zoning application is automafically approved under state law because the City
of St. Paul has taken longer thau 6Q days to act. Minnesota law (Mum. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2)
commands that "an agency must approve or deny within 60 days a written request relating to
zoning," and that "[ff ailure of an agency to deny a request within 60 days is approval of the
request " The 60-day timetable begins to run when the applicable city office receives a written
request containing applicable information. More specifically, the statutory term "written
request relating to zoning" means "a request to conduct a specific use of land withiu the