05-243�� J l,i-� � �la 3 I W COUilcil File #�J' Z�3
[…] national Form I205 filed by Comcast for all of the cable television systems it currently owns.
Prior aggregated 1205s only included data from former TCUAT&T Broadband systems. Going
to this narionally aggregated filing has had a major impact on rates in some "classic" Comcast
systems. It is thus highly significant to determine whether the aggregarion in practice is revenue-
neutral, as the Commiss3on intended, or whether it results in an aggregate increase in subscriber
rates.
In this respect, the LFAs requested that Comcast provide the information requized by the
Commission's rules. Section 76.923(c)(1) of the Commission's rules states:
When submitting its equipment costs based on average charges, the cable
operator must provide a general descripfion of the averaging methodology
employed and a jusrificafion that its averaging methodology produces reasonable
equipment rates. Equipment rates should be set at the same organizational level
at which an operator aggregates its costs.
Question 7 of the Initial Request for Informafion ("Inifial RFI") issued on May 21, 2004 repeated
the FCC's rule and asked Comcast to provide the required descriprions. Comcast's only response
to date on its averaging methodology has been to claim that its averaging methodology was