05-1062Council File # � ���
[…] nor does it define any of the other terms in § 310.06(b)(8). However, § 2.18 of the Saint Paui
Legislative Code states that definitions established by the State of Minnesota by statute or case
law shail apply to the Saint Paul Legislative Code unless cleazly in conflict with the definitions,
context or provisions of the Legislative Code. Saint Paul Legislative Code § 2.18.
Minnesota statutes and case law do address the definition of "members of the public,"
and these definitions should be controlling in this case. Minnesota Statute § 609.74 defines the
crnne of a public nuisance. Clause one of Section 609.74 defines a nuisance as "a condition,
which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of
any considerable number of inembers of the public." Minn. Stat. § 609.74(1). This clause is
identical to § 310.06(b)(8). The advisory committee comment to § 609.74 explains the reason
for the change from "persons" to "members of the public" in the stalute. According to the