04-580Council File # 0� � S �✓
[…] Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (b), a building is structnrally
substandard if it contains "defects in stnictural eIements or a combination of
deficiancies in essentiai utilities and facilities, light and Venti2ation, fire protection
including adequate egress, layaut and condition of interior partitions, or sunilar
factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient totaI significance to justify
substantiai renovation or cIearance."
Code Test: Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tas increment law, specifically,
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd'tvision 10, clause (cj also provides that
a building may not be considered structuraily substandazd if it: ". .. is in
compliance with bttilding code app�icabte to new buildings or couId be modified
to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of
constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site."
Based on the above requirements, the substandard deterniination of a particular
building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of
each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be faund -
structurally substandazd.