Code Test: Notwithstanding the foregoing, the tas increment law, specifically, Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd'tvision 10, clause (cj also provides that a building may not be considered structuraily substandazd if it: ". .. is in compliance with bttilding code app�icabte to new buildings or couId be modified to satisfy the building code at a cost of less than 15 percent of the cost of constructing a new structure of the same square footage and type on the site." Based on the above requirements, the substandard deterniination of a particular building is a two-step process; therefore, the findings of each step are independent of each other and both steps must be satisfied in order for a building to be faund - structurally substandazd.