04-580Council File # 0� � S �✓
[…] for taJC increment eIigibility for a redeveiopment district, required under the following
Min�esota Statutes, could be met.
3
b�f
Minnesota 3tatute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (a) (1) requires two tests for
occupied parcels:
1_ Coverage Test —"pazcefs consisting of 70 percent of the azea of the district are
occupied by buildings, streets, utiliries, paved or gravel pazking Iots or similaz
stiuctares . . ."
Note: The coverage required by the pazcel to be considered occupied is defined under
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (e) which states. "For
purposes of this subdivision, a pazce} is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities,
paved or gravel parking lots or other similar structures unless 15% of the area of the
parcel contains buiidings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel pazking lots or other
similar structures."
2. Condition of Buildings Tesf —".., and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not
including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree reqniring substanrial
renovation or cleazance;"