FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 1. What aze the uniformed services? USERRA defines the uniformed services as the Atmy, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, and the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service. The Army National Guard and Air National Guard qualify when perfornvng active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty. Finally, during a period of war or national emergency the President can designate any other category of persons to be a"uniformed service" for purposes of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. 4303(16). 2. What is "service in the uniformed services?" "The term 'service in the uniformed services' means the perfoni�ance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority and includes active duty, �i/s/o� �� � active duty for trammg, inactive duty trammg, full-tune National Guard duty, a period for wluch a person is absent from a position of employment for the pttrpose of an e�**�ma�on to determme the fitness of the person for any such duty, and a period for wluch a person is absent from a position of e�loyment for the piupose of performing fitneral honors duty as authorized by section 12503 oftitle 10 or section 115 oftitle 32." 38 U.S.C. 4303(13). 3. Does IISERRA apply to voluntary service? Yes. Please see language above. 4. How much norice am I reqused to give to my employer, prior to a period of service?