FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS What are the uniformed services? USERRA defines the uniformed services as the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, and the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service. The Army National Guard and Air National Guazd qualify when performing active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National Guard duty. Finally, during a period of war or national emergency the President can designate any other category of persons to be a"uniformed service" for purposes of USERRA. 38 U.S.C. 4303(16}. 2. What is "service in the uniformed services?" "The term `service in the uniformed services' means the performance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority and includes active duty, active duty for training, inactive duty iraining, full-time National Guard duty, a period for which a person is absent from a posirion of employment for the purpose of an examination to deternune the fihiess of the person for any such duty, and a period for which a person is absent from a posi6on of employment for the purpose of performing funeral honors duty as authorized by section 12503 of ritle 10 or section 115 of title 32." 38 U.S.C. 4303(13). 3. Does USERRA apply to voluntary service? Yes. Please see lana age above. 4. How much notice am I required to give to my employer, prior to a period of service?