03-247Council File # D3 as/
[…] Chapter 45 of the Saint Paul Lzgislative Code elaborates on
public nuisances and spells out procedures for abating them. No action under
Chapter 45 has been initiated. The appellants offered neither evidence nor an
argument for why the billboazds are public nuisances.
4. Returning to the question of whether the repairs that LIEP approved are legal, the
PED staff compared the state law to the local special sign district regulations to assess
their degree of consistency or inconsistency. To the degree that they aze inconsistent, the
local regulations are unenforceable. The state law, Section 462357, reads:
"Any nonconfornilty, including the lawful use or occupation of land or premises
existing at the time of adoption of an additional control under this chapter, may be
continued, including through repair or maintenance, but if the nonconformity or
occupancy is disconunued for a period of more than one year, or any
nonconfornung use is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of greater than
50 percent of its mazket value, any subsequent use or occupancy of the land or
premises shaIl be a conforming use or occupancy. A municipaIity may by
ordinance impose upon nonconformities reasonable regulaUOns to prevent and
abate nuisances and to protect the public health, welfaze or safety."
In short, the state allows for repair and maintenance of nonconforming billboards
and also allows the city to adopt, for existing billboards, reasonable regulations that
protect the public welfare.