01-914RIG1f�AL
[…] transported or had hansported to its premises approximately ten (10) trucks which were dismantled
and scrap materials therefrom inciuding but not limited to metals, tires and velucle parts were stored
in an unenclosed area. In addilion, the defendant's conducted an outside smeiting operation on the
premises for processing metals and other salvage materials from the motor vehicles and said
operarion constitutes a junk or salvage yazd within the meaning of Section 17.02(84) of the Zoning
Code for the Village of Howard.
11. Sec. 62.23, Stats., defines the Village ofHoward's Zoning and enforcement authority.
• 12. The Zoning Ordinances for the Village of Howazd have been enacted pursuant to
3
_ � g/
� authority of Sec. 62.23, Stafs., wluch provides that "any ordinance, resolution or regulation enacted
or adopted under this section, shall be liberally construed in favor of ffie city." Sec. 62.23('�(a),
Stats.
13. The Village of Howard has the authority, pursuant to Sec. 62.23(7}(�2 and Sec.
62.23(8), Stats., to enforce the Zoning Ordinances it has established, which govern the uses to which
properry within its boundaries may be put.
14. Sec. 62.23(7)(�2 gives the Village of Howazd the authority to insritute appmpriate legal
action to prevent the unlawful use of land in violarion of any duly made ordinance, "to restrain,
correct or abate such violation," or "to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about
such premises."
15. Sec. 62.23(8), Stats., give the Village of Howazd the authority, if "any land is or is
• proposed to be used in violation of this section or regularions adopted pursuant thereto" and "in
addirion to other remedies provided by law, [to] institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any
other appropriate action or proceeding to prevent or enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful
erection, construction or reconstruction."
COUNTI