My investigation of the claim led me to two conclusions: 1) Officer Huisenga had a duty to arrest the fleeing suspect who he had probable cause to believe had committed a felony. 2) Officer 8uisenga acted reasonably and lawfully and with due regard for the safety of others in his attempt to stop the fleeing suspect by use of the shotgun. It was thus my opinion that the City of Saint Paul was immune from liability for the damage done to the windows by reason of the provision� of Minn. Stat. Section 466.03 subd. 5. That section provides that a municipality is immune from liability for "any claim based upon an act or omission of an officer or employee, exercising due care, in the execution of a valid or invalid statute, charter, ordinance, reso- lution, or regulation" . The claim then was denied by this office per my instructions. It is my understanding that members of the council and the Mayor believe that the claim should be paid.