01-823�I e,�'o� b.� M crr. A�, a'1, �o. �
[…] Eden Prairie would unduly chill the ciry council's ability to independentiy make
discretionary decisions. Consequently, the district court properly determined that the city
councii's officiai immunity extended vicariously to the City of Eden Prairie. We conclude
that the disuict court did not err by determinin� that vicarious official immunity protects
respondent from appellant's dama�es claim.
C. Statutory Lnmuniry
By notice of review, respondent City of Eden Prairie challenQes the district court's
conclusion that the city was not entitled to statutory immunity under Minn. Stat. § 466.03,
subd. 6(1998), which provides for immunity based on "the performance or the failure to
exercise or perform a discretionary function or dury, whether or not the discretion is
abused." Id. Respondent also argues that, as a matter of law, damaaes are not a form of •
relief available to appellant. Amicus Curiae Leawe of Minnesota Cities joins this
areument. Respondent further asserts that the city is immune from damages under Minn.