01-823�I e,�'o� b.� M crr. A�, a'1, �o. �
[…] accommodation sought (to allow 8-10 residents instead of the 6 allowed by city
zoning laws) was reasonable.
n mte a es v'�ity�a�ia,rrat, �t���£s�+"�-�s '� � n Mich 19951
deternrined that the City violated the law by refusing to give zoning approval to
increase the number of residents in an adult foster caze home from 6 to 12 persons
in an area zoned for single-famity residents. In O�'ord House v. City of
Edmonds, the sober house argued that it needed 8-12 residents to be financially
and therapeutically viable.
• The Minnesota Human Services Licensing Act (Sec. 245A.11), the purpose o£
which is to implement that policy of the State that "persons shall not be
excluded bq municipat zoning ordinances. or other land use regulations from the
benefits of normal residential surroundings," provides that a" licensed
residential program with a licensed capacity of seven to sixteen persons shall
be considered a permitted multifamily residential use of property for the �
purposes of zoning and other land use regulations."
JOW
�
�
i
Zoning File #O1-123-292
Page eleven
:�
�\