Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for constitutional torts "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v. Fitz e,_�, 457 U.S. 800 (1982). Task Force officers may request representation by the U.S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of employment. 28 C.F.R. Section 50.15, 50.16. An employee may be provided representation "when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or [her] designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. Section 50.15(a). A Task Force officer's written request for representation should be directed to the Attorney General and provided to the Chief Division Counsel (CDC) of the FBI division coordinating the Task Force.