01-1104�R�C��`��-;L
[…] for state and local officers or cross-deputized federal officers.
Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified
immunity from suit for constitutional torts "insofGr as their
conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or
constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have
known." Harlow v. Fitzaerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982).
Task force officers may rec�:est representation by the
U.S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in their
individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of
employment. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16. An employee may be
provided representation "when the actions for which
representation is requested reasonably appear to have been
performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the
Attorney General or (his/her] designee determines that providing
representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United
States." 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).
�
. L •
O�—\�O`i
A task force officer's written request for
representation should be directed to the Attorney General and
provided to the Chief Division Counsel (CDC) of the FBI division
coordinating the task force. The CDC will then forward the