279345 WHITE — CITV CLERK ` '
[…] a multitude of people, but he had the right tn enter in a peaceable
n�anner." Mercil v. Brouillette, s�ra, 66 Mi.uzn. at 418, 69 N.W. at 219
4 �]ear the end of its opinion, the Aiirmesota S�presne Court in
Berg held ttlat "the only lawful means t�o dispossess a tei�nt who has not
abandoned nor voluntarily surrendered but wh� claims possession adversely
to a landlord's claim of breach of a written lease is by resort t� .
judicial process." 264 N.W.2d at 151. The v�urt fizrther held that its
decision would have prospective effect only. Id.
5 Dtinriesota Statute §504.25 makes guilty of a misde�anor "[a]
landlord, agent of the landlord or person acting under the landlord's
direction or control who unlawfully and intentionally re�roves or excludes
a tenant from lands or tenements." (Emphasis ours) .
- 5 -
� �i.T�"�°-�
, '� '(anPhasis ours) . Tt�e District O�urt, in applying the oo�c�mn-law rule, did
not err in finding the eviction wrongful as a matter of law. Ar�d of o�urse
we ordinarily defer to the district oourts on questions of the .law of ::;. :: :