99-816Qi�tt7��tlt
[…] ����,�_
FOR TI� COUNCIL OF
THE CITY OF SAINT PAUL �= ��: � �- �. = ��
-. ;.�,..:.:.',�
. i:�� .. :��
In re the license application of Vemon CITY'S FINAL ARGLIMENT
W. Crowe d/b/a Selby Wine & Spirits
BACKGROUND
This matter involves an application for an off-sale liquor license by Vemon Crowe, dibla
Selby Wine & Spirits for the premises located at 778 Selby Avenue, in Saint Paul. The issue to
be determined is whether the presence of the Dayton Residence, located at 740 Dayton Avenue,
prohibits the issuance of this license in light of Minn. Stat. §340A.412, subd. 4(a)(5), which
prohibits the issuance of an intoxicating liquor license "within 1,000 feet of a state hospital,
training schooi, reformatory, prison or other insritution under the supervision or control, in whole
or in part, of the commissioner of human services or the commissioner of corrections." A
hearing was held on 7une 3, 1999, at which time the City presented the testimony of three
witnesses, and submitted five e�ibits. The license applicant did not submit e�ibits nor did he
offer testimony, although two citizens at the hearing spoke in support of the application.