99-816Qi�tt7��tlt
[…] quite simple and straightforwazd. The Office of License, Inspections and Environmental
Protection did not become aware of the existence of the Dayton Residence and Minn. Stat.
§340A.412, subd. 4(a)(5) until after it detenmined that Mr. Crowe's license application was in
order. Once they discovered the existence of the Dayton Residence, and did the necessary
measurements and investigation into the type of facility it was, the Office of LIEP believed that it
�
��,$ � �e
was constrained by the statute to recommend denial of the license.
The statute at issue is Minn. Stat. §340A.412, subd. 4(a)(5), which reads as follows:
Subd. 4. Licenses prohibited in certain areas. (a) No license to
sell intoxicating liquor may be issued within the following azeas:
�+*
(5) within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training school,
reformatory, prison, or other institution under the supervision or
control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of human services
or the commissioner of corrections.
There are no cases involving interpretation of this secfion of the statute, nor is there any statutory
defuution of "institution" contained in Chapter 340A. It is important to note, however, that the