The issue to be determined is whether the presence of the Dayton Residence, located at 740 Dayton Avenue, prohibits the issuance of this license in light of Minn. Stat. §340A.412, subd. 4(a)(5), which prohibits the issuance of an intoxicating liquor license "within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training schooi, reformatory, prison or other insritution under the supervision or control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of human services or the commissioner of corrections." A hearing was held on 7une 3, 1999, at which time the City presented the testimony of three witnesses, and submitted five e�ibits. The license applicant did not submit e�ibits nor did he offer testimony, although two citizens at the hearing spoke in support of the application.