99-816Qi�tt7��tlt
[…] Mr. Crowe for unknown reasons. Mr. Crowe has complied with all other
aq��`�
requirements of the application process. But for the city's recent position, Mr.
Crowe would, in all likelihood, be in business today. Instead, his dream has been
delayed once again.
The matter was submitted to the judge with the understanding that Mr.
Crowe would submit memorandum of law in support of his position that the city's
position is unfounded and his application must be approved.
ARGUMENT
MINNESOTA STATUTE SECTION 340A.412, SUBD. 4(5) DOES NOT APPLY
IN THE INSTANT CASE.
The city relies on Minn. Stat. § 340A.412, subd. 4(5) in denying Mr.
Crowe's application for a liquor license at 778 Selby Avenue, St. Paul, MN. The
statute provides as follows:
Subd. 4. No license to sell intoxicating liquor may be issued within the
following areas:
� � �
(5) within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training school, reformatory,
prison, or other institution under the supervision or control, in whole or in
part, of the commissioner of human services or the commissioner of
corrections
The city has taken the position that the Dayton Residence is an "institution" as
provided for in §340A.412, subd. 4(5). Further, because the Dayton Residence
�q,���
is licensed by the commissioner of human services, it is under the "supervision or
control" of the commissioner.