99-816Qi�tt7��tlt
[…] Saint P¢ul, Minnesota SSIO2
Telephone: 651266-8710
Facsimile: 657 298-5619
NOTICE OF PROPOSED DENIAL OF LICENSE A,PPLICATION
Mr. Vernon W. Crowe
650 Dayton Avenue
Saint Pau1, MN 55104
RE: Application for off=sale liquor license by Selby Wine & Spirits, d/b/a Selby Wine & Spirits
for the premises at 778 Selby Avenue
Dear Mr. Crowe:
The Directar of the Office of License, Inspections and Environxnental Protection has
recommended denial of your off=sale liquor license application for the premises at 778 Se1by
Avenue. The basis for the recommendafion is as follows:
Minn. Stat. §340A.412, subd. 4(5) prohibits the issuance of an
intosicating liquor license "within 1,00 feet of a state hospital,
training school, reformatory, prison ar other institution under
the supervision or control, in whole or in part, of the
commissioner of human services or the commission of
corrections." The Dayton Residence, located at 740 Dayton
Avenue, is licensed by the Department of Human Services and
is located within 1,000 feet of your proposed location.
Pursuant to Saint Paul Legislative Code §310.04 you aze entitled to a hearing before an