99-767ORiG1NAL
[…] He
cleazly related the questions being asked with drinking after hours because of his statement that
he had been there drinking after hours before. It is reasonable to believe that Werring had been
q�'���
drinking at Arlington Pub after hours on January 29, 1999 and that he had been served despite his
level of intoxicarion.
Mr. Tacheny essentially admitted that he served alcohoi to Dismuke on February 4, 1999
when he admitted that he sold the two shots of Christian Brothers Brandy to Dismuke's
companion. Mivu. Stat. §340A.502 states:
340A.502. Sales to obviously intogicated persons
No person may sell, give, furnish, or in any way procure for
another alcoholic beverages for the use of an obviously intoxicated
person.
Mr. Tacheny does not escape responsibility for selling the aicohol simply because it was
purchased by the companion. In fact, his testimony that he requested ID from both parties
aclrnowledges that he realized he was fiunishing the alcohol to Dismuke, as well as to the
companion.