88-1438 WH17E - CI TY CLERK 1
[…] d/b/a Grand Central for a period not exceeding three working days.
Dated: July ���' , 1988.
� � � ��
PHYLLIS A. REHA
Administrative Law Judge
-5-
NOTICE
Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1 , the agency is required to serve
its final decision upon each party and the Administrative Law Judge by first
class mail .
Reported: Taped. Three Cassettes.
MEMORANDUM
Illeqal Gamblinq Activitv
The City of St. Paul has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that
the Respondent violated Minn. Stat. § 340A.410, subd. 5 (1986) , and St. Paul
Legislative Code, § 409.08(6) , by permitting the playing of blackjack on the
licensed premises.
Minn. Stat. § 340A.410, subd. 5 provides, in part, as follows:
Gambling prohibited. (a) No retail establishment licensed
to sell alcoholic beverages may keep, possess, or operate,
or permit the keeping, possession or operation on the
licensed premises of dice or any gambling device as defined
in § 349.30, or permit qamblinq therein except as provided
in this subdivision. (Emphasis added) .
St. Paul Legislative Code, § 409.08(6) provides, in part, as follows:
No licensee shall keep, possess or operate, or permit the
keeping, possession or operation of, on any licensed
premises or in any room adjoining the licensed premises any
slot machine, dice or any gambling device or apparatus, nor
permit any gambling therein (whether or not licensed by the
state) , . . . (Emphasis added) .