In the Administrativ L w Judge's view, su�h a holding would go well beyond the Sabes decision. 16- Payne Reliever. At the time, Ms. S ra d was underage and the drivers license was not hers. Ms. Strand was in vi la ion of Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subds. 3, 4(a) , and 5 (1988) . Minn. Stat. § 40A.503, subd. 2(1 ) (1988) makes it unlawful for any person "to sell , b rt r, furnish, or give alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age . . ." In the recent case of State v. Neisen, 415 N.W.2d 326, 329 (Minn. 98 ) , the Supreme Court held that by the enactment of Minn.