89-848 WHITE - CITV CLERK
[…] license to be of legal drinking ag , ought or was furnished a beer in the
��A contrary conclusion would eq ire a holding that simply by
conducting a wet T-shirt contest, he Licensee would be deemed to permit any
prohibited sexual conduct committe b a contestant on the theory that it was
foreseeable. In the Administrativ L w Judge's view, su�h a holding would go
well beyond the Sabes decision.
16-
Payne Reliever. At the time, Ms. S ra d was underage and the drivers license
was not hers. Ms. Strand was in vi la ion of Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subds.
3, 4(a) , and 5 (1988) . Minn. Stat. § 40A.503, subd. 2(1 ) (1988) makes it
unlawful for any person "to sell , b rt r, furnish, or give alcoholic beverages
to a person under 21 years of age . . ." In the recent case of State v.
Neisen, 415 N.W.2d 326, 329 (Minn. 98 ) , the Supreme Court held that by the
enactment of Minn. Stat. § 340A.501 s bd. 6 (1988) , the legislature clearly
intended to preserve the "carding" ef nse to an action for unlawful sale of