Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 1(2) , subd. 2(2) , subd. 3 (1988) . I i unlawful for any person "to sell , barter, furnish, or give alcoholic b ve ages to a person under 21 years of age, " except that a parent or guardi n ay furnish alcoholic beverages to an underage person solely for consumpti n n the household of the parent or guardian. Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, s bd 2(1 ) (1986) . It is unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years to nt r an on-sale liquor establishment for the purpose of purchasing or having er ed any alcoholic beverage. Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 4 (1988) . "It 's unlawful for a person under the age of 21 years to claim to be 21 years 1 or older for the purpose of purchasing alcoholic beverages." Minn. Stat. 3 A.503, subd. 5 (1988) . "Proof of age for purchasing or consuming alcohol c everages may be established only by a valid drivers license or Minnesota de tification card, or in the case of a foreign national by a valid passpor . " Minn.